Privacy policy – Loteri Cymru

This privacy policy sets out how Sterling Management Centre Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our services. We hold a license with the Gambling Commission as an External Lottery Manager and this policy is part of that commitment to comply with all associated legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the GDPR).

Sterling Management Centre Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sterling Management Centre Ltd is a Data Controller. That means we're responsible for determining what happens to the personal data we collect from yourself, including how we process it.

Sterling Management Centre Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand any changes.

This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018

You acknowledge that you have read and accepted the terms of this policy and consent to your personal information being used as set out below.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from yourself:

• name and address• contact information including email address and telephone number• date of birth, username and password• bank account and payment card details• any other information relevant to your application.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to set up and run your account, and in particular for the following reasons:

• process your payment for entry into the lottery• notify you if you win,• notify you about changes or provide information about your account• verify that you are legally qualified to play the lottery.

We may need to retain your information for a number of years after you stop playing for legal and regulatory purposes. However, we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and will only hold information in accordance with our registration.

We may also need to share your data with partners for the effective administration of your lottery account or be required to do so by law. However please note we will never sell your data.

Lawful basis for processing your data.

Legal obligations: Some of the personal information that we request from yourself is to meet our obligations relating to our Gambling Commission operating licence as well as to other relevant laws that we are required to meet.

Contract. When you opt to play the lottery you enter into a contract with ourselves to amongst other things process your subscription payments and pay out your prizes. To enable us to fulfil this contract we require your personal data.

Consent. This means that you have given us clear consent to process your personal data to meet our obligations.

Legitimate Interest At certain times we have a Legitimate Interest to process your personal data. Where this is used we'll ensure that our Legitimate Interests are proportional and do not compromise your personal data rights.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure at all times whilst it is within our control. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We are certified to a number of industry standards including an external security audit to maintain security accreditation at ISO27001 level.

Card details are never stored on our systems but during the payment process are encrypted to the industry standard of 128-bit SSL to meet our commitment to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in an application form, look for the boxes that you can click to indicate that you are happy for the information to be used to contact you for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

• you may have excluded yourself previously from a former incumbent, if we have not been provided with that information we apologise and would request that you exclude yourself at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at [email protected]

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Loteri Cymru 3 Connaught House, Riverside Business Park, Benarth Road, Conwy, LL32 8UB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In certain circumstances you have what is known as a right to erasure this is where you can request that some or all of your data is removed from our data files. This may be because we no longer need the data for the purpose it was gathered or we have processed your data unlawfully. If this is the case please contact us by writing to the above address or by e-mailing us at [email protected]

Please note however that we not be able to comply with your request where it is a legal requirement that your data is maintained on our system.

Sign up for our newsletter / Cofrestrwch ar gyfer ein cylchlythyr

Your details

By signing up you agree that we can process your information in accordance with our privacy policy / Trwy gofrestru, rydych yn cytuno y gallwn brosesu eich gwybodaeth yn unol a'n polisi preifatrwydd

© Loteri Cymru 2018 - 2021. All rights reserved.

Loteri Cymru is promoted by Charities Trust, a leading donations management organisation committed to growing charitable giving since 1987. Charities Trust is licensed and regulated in Great Britain by The Gambling Commission under account number 6068.

The day to day operation of the lottery is managed by Sterling Management Centre Limited, an External Lottery Manager who help over 400 charities across the UK run charity lotteries and raffles, and have been running lotteries for over 30 years. Sterling Management Centre Limited is licensed and regulated in Great Britain by The Gambling Commission under account number 3137.

close

Contact us

Send us a message and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

Your Details

We will treat your personal information with respect and process it in accordance with our privacy policy.

Top
Accept Cookies